Privacy Policy

Summary

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us. Information on this site is collected in order to assist us to respond to your enquiries. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and will not be disclosed without your consent, unless where authorised or required by law.

This privacy policy sets out how The Cuban Cigar Company  uses and protects any information that you give to The Cuban Cigar Company when you use this website. The Cuban Cigar Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Cuban Cigar Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please also view our Terms and Conditions

 

 

Introduction

The Cuban Cigar Company

In the course of The Cuban Cigar Company's business in Australia, there may be circumstances where The Cuban Cigar Company collects personal information and the The Cuban Cigar Company Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

The Cuban Cigar Company is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by The Cuban Cigar Company will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which The Cuban Cigar Company has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by The Cuban Cigar Company and what they can do if they are unhappy with The Cuban Cigar Company’s treatment of their personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please also refer to the (OAIC) Human resources privacy policy.

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the OAIC when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

 

Who is The Cuban Cigar Company .

The The Cuban Cigar Company website is owned and operated by a registered Jupiter Star Holdings Pty Ltd T/A The Cuban Cigar Company (A.B.N. 17 606 139 431).

Should you have any further questions regarding The Cuban Cigar Company please either write to: The Cuban Cigar Company — Shop 4,1 King Street,Cotton Tree-4558, QLD, Australia or

E:Mail The Cuban Cigar Company | Telephone: (+617) 5479 0792

 

Who does the The Cuban Cigar Company Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom The Cuban Cigar Company currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

 

What information does the The Cuban Cigar Company Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

In this Policy there are also references to “sensitive information”. “Sensitive information” is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

What information is not personal information?

Information where The Cuban Cigar Company has removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information, is not personal information.

The Cuban Cigar Company may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed a The Cuban Cigar Company website is not personal information.

 

How and when does The Cuban Cigar Company collect personal information?

The Cuban Cigar Company collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;
  • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • interacting with people via our websites;
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions

The kinds of personal information collected and held by The Cuban Cigar Company include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience and other qualifications, bank account details.

Where reasonable and practicable, The Cuban Cigar Company will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for The Cuban Cigar Company to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. The Cuban Cigar Company customer information received from Representatives of The Cuban Cigar Company), from a source of publicly available information (e.g. a telephone book) or from an employer (e.g. where a contractor provides personal information about its staff).

At or soon after the time when The Cuban Cigar Company collects personal information, The Cuban Cigar Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of which The Cuban Cigar Company company has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this Privacy Policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

Personal information collected by The Cuban Cigar Company is held in a variety of formats, including hard copy format and on The Cuban Cigar Company’s computer systems.

If The Cuban Cigar Company receives personal information that The Cuban Cigar Company has not requested (unsolicited information) and The Cuban Cigar Company determines that The Cuban Cigar Company could not have collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles if The Cuban Cigar Company had requested it, then The Cuban Cigar Company will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where practicable, you may deal with The Cuban Cigar Company anonymously or by pseudonym.

 

Collection of sensitive information

The Cuban Cigar Company will not collect sensitive information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of The Cuban Cigar Company’s functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details and complaint , review, request or report details when you:

  • contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it)
  • make a complaint about a privacy breach to us
  • make a complaint about the way an agency has handled an FOI request or seek a review of an FOI decision
  • ask for access to information the OAIC holds about you or other information about the OAIC’s operation
  • report a matter for investigation.

We may also collect information from you when we investigate or review a privacy or FOI matter. If we open a file about your matter, it will often include our opinion on your matter.

We may also collect contact details and some other personal information if you are on our committees or participating in a meeting or consultation with us.

 

How does The Cuban Cigar Company use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

The Cuban Cigar Company may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, The Cuban Cigar Company may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request The Cuban Cigar Company not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting The Cuban Cigar Company either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

 

Disclosure of personal information

The Cuban Cigar Company respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

The Cuban Cigar Company will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from The Cuban Cigar Company). Where such a disclosure is necessary, The Cuban Cigar Company will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, The Cuban Cigar Company will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce The Cuban Cigar Company's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

(c) required or authorised by law; or

(d) permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Under no circumstances will The Cuban Cigar Company sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

An individual The Cuban Cigar Company company may disclose personal information to a related The Cuban Cigar Company company in Australia or overseas, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. In such circumstances, the related company will only use the personal information for the same purposes that the disclosing The Cuban Cigar Company company is authorised to use the personal information for.

 

Information Security

The Cuban Cigar Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by The Cuban Cigar Company is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, The Cuban Cigar Company does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

The Cuban Cigar Company will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which The Cuban Cigar Company is authorised to use it.

 

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by The Cuban Cigar Company. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

The Cuban Cigar Company will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice The Cuban Cigar Company’s legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

The Cuban Cigar Company may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

 

Correcting personal information

The Cuban Cigar Company will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact The Cuban Cigar Company in writing at the address below.

 

Complaints

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by The Cuban Cigar Company of the The Cuban Cigar Company Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code or a registered APP Code which binds The Cuban Cigar Company (if any), a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact The Cuban Cigar Company” below.

The Cuban Cigar Company deals with complaints via our internal data privacy complaint process, under which a The Cuban Cigar Company contact officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. The Cuban Cigar Company takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

 

Additional information regarding Credit Information

This Privacy Policy also applies in relation to The Cuban Cigar Company’s collection and use of credit information of individuals, in connection with commercial credit provided by The Cuban Cigar Company.

The types of credit information that The Cuban Cigar Company collects and uses for the purpose of assessing an application for commercial credit and administering a commercial account include:

  • names, addresses and other contact details of accountholders and guarantors (both prospective and current);
  • bank account details;
  • driver’s licence details;
  • financial information;
  • information on the assets held by an individual.

Such information is collected from the relevant individual and from credit reporting bodies, as well as from publicly available information.  The Cuban Cigar Company uses the information collected to create an internal credit assessment report.

The Cuban Cigar Company does not disclose credit information to credit reporting bodies, except for an individual’s identity in order to obtain a credit report from the credit reporting body.

 

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

  • Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

  • How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please click read our page on cookie types.

  • How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by The Cuban Cigar Company or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

Contacting The Cuban Cigar Company

If there are any questions regarding the The Cuban Cigar Company Privacy Policy or the way that The Cuban Cigar Company manages personal information or if there are any concerns about The Cuban Cigar Company’s treatment of personal information, then The Cuban Cigar Company may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

You can contact us by:

Email:

Telephone: (+617 )5479 0792

Local Call or STD costs will be applied.

Post: . Shop 4,1 King Street,Cotton Tree-4558, QLD. Australia

Facsimile:  (07) 5479 0792

 

Copyright

© 2018 The Cuban Cigar Company

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.